Privacy Policy

This privacy policy informs you about the nature, scope and purposes of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") by us. The terms “we”, “us”, “our” or “Assure Travel Clinic” refer to us Assure Travel Clinic an Audacia Bioscience Company located at 105-880 N Service Rd Windsor, ON N8X 3H6. This policy applies to our website (www.audaciapass.com and the functions and content as well as in our locations at Walkerville COVID Travel Testing Clinic, East Windsor TLC Laboratory and DETROIT MI.

 

With regard to applicable law, the terms used, and the principles applied, we refer to the definitions of the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIP) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

 

Responsible for Processing of your data is:                      

Assure Travel Clinic an Audacia Bioscience Company 

 

105-880 N Service Rd Windsor, 

ON N8X 3H6, 

Canada                          

 

Phone: +1 226 400 0099

 

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your data will be treated by us in strict confidence in accordance with the data protection regulations pursuant to the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIP) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and processed in accordance with current technical standards and this privacy policy. With regard to legality, transparency, purpose limitation, data minimization, accuracy, storage limitation as well as integrity and confidentiality, we respect the human dignity and fundamental rights of each individual at all times when processing or transmitting personal data.

 

As a rule, it is possible to use our web site without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (for example, name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

 

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Purpose of processing

The processing and forwarding of personal data takes place in the course of our business activities for the provision of Corona Test Software for the purpose of proper and digital processing and execution of PoC antigen rapid tests, PCR tests as well as other services in connection with an appointment booking as well as an underlying purchase contract relationship of products and services. For this purpose, personal data such as first name, last name, address, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address and payment data are processed.

 

The legal basis for the processing results from your consent, the provision of contractual services, and our legitimate interest in analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures. We process data that are necessary for the justification and fulfillment of contractual services and point out the necessity of their specification. As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, except where these may be part of commissioned processing. Disclosure to third parties only takes place if it is necessary within the scope of an order.

 

We delete the data after the purpose of processing has ceased to exist or after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of retaining the data is reviewed every three years. In the case of retention obligations under commercial and tax law, deletion takes place after expiry of the legal requirements.

 

Purpose of processing

In order to carry out, coordinate and organize testing, you can register on our website to book an appointment for testing and receive the test result after testing.

 

Upon registration, we process the following data:

 

  • Name

  • E-mail address

 

When booking an appointment, we also process the following data of the persons to be tested:

 

  • Name

  • E-mail address

  • Telephone number

  • Payment data

  • Where you would like to take your test

  • The purpose of the travel

  • Estimated Travel Date

  • The information you voluntarily provide to us

 

Types of data processed within our online offers 

  • Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses)

  • Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers)

  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history)

  • Usage data (e.g. web sites visited, access times)

  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information)

  • Disclosure of data (including recipients)

 

In the event of a positive test result, we will pass on the necessary data to the relevant health authority. The disclosure is made for the purpose of fulfilling our legal obligation to report (if applicable also in conjunction with applicable laws).

 

Cooperation with third parties and processors

The processing of personal data is also forwarded to affiliated companies, contractual partners and commissioned companies within the scope of necessity in order to carry out PoC antigen rapid tests, PCR tests and other services.

 

If, in the course of processing, we disclose or transmit data to third parties or processors, or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of legal permission, e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties (such as our laboratories) is necessary for the performance of the contract pursuant, you have consented, a legal obligation provides for this, or on the basis of our legitimate interests. 

 

We commission the following third party laboratories to process data:

 

  • Medical Laboratories of Windsor located at 1428 Ouellette Ave, Windsor, ON N8X 1K4, Canada (www.medlabsofwindsor.com),

 

  • RapidBio located at 46701 Commerce Center Dr. Plymouth, MI 48170, Canada

(www.rapidbio.com)


 

How do we typically use or share your health information? PHIP 

The following categories describe different ways that we are permitted to use and disclose your health information. 

  • We may use or disclose your Protected Health Information for to provide our services

  • We can use and share your health information to run our testing locations, improve your care, and contact you when necessary.

  • We can use and share your health information to bill and get payment.

  • We may provide your PHI to other companies or individuals that need the information to provide services to us. 

  • We may use and disclose your health information for other purposes if we have de-identified it in accordance with applicable law.

  • We are allowed or required to share your information in other ways – usually in ways that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law before we can share your information for these purposes.

  • We will share information about you if laws require it, including with Health Canada if it wants to see that we are complying with privacy law.

  • We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director when an individual dies.

  • We can share health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process in certain situations.

 

Hosting (Online)

The hosting services of Wix located at 40 Namal Tel-Aviv st., Israel is used by us serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services, which we use for the purpose of operating the online offers. In doing so, we or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and website visitors on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of the online offers in conjunction with the conclusion of order processing.

 

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your

 

  • browser automatically transmits to us. These are: 

  • browser type/browser version

  • Operating system used

  • referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of the server request

 

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use. The data is stored for a period of 7 days and then automatically deleted.

 

SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties. 

 

Mail services

We use so-called transactional mails to send emails as part of the registration process, to confirm bookings, cancel bookings and to send test result information.

 

Payment services

We integrate Square, Inc. located at1455 Market Street Suite 600 San Francisco, CA 94103 United States (www.squareup.com) payment services on our website. When you make a purchase from us, your payment data (e.g. name, payment amount, account details, credit card number) are processed by Square, Inc. for the purpose of payment processing. For these transactions, the respective contract and data protection provisions of the respective providers apply. Square, Inc. is used on the basis of contract processing and in the interest of a smooth, convenient and secure payment process. Insofar as your consent is requested for certain actions the legal basis for data processing is consent which can be revoked at any time for the future.

 

Contacting us

If you contact us, the personal data of the user transmitted will be stored. We process the respective personal data for the purpose of processing the conversation (contact, response) on the basis of legitimate interest, as well as, if necessary, for the performance of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. The data will be deleted if they are no longer needed to fulfill the purpose of processing.

 

Join our community

It is also possible for you to register in our member area. For this purpose, you can choose a password together with your e-mail address, both of which will enable you to log in more easily without having to enter your data again when you visit us at a later date. We store the data you enter to set up a customer account and will hold your data as long as you maintain your registration. You have the right to access, correct or delete your registration data at any time. The legal basis for the storage is our legitimate interest.

 

You may also sign up using social log in from Google and Facebook. Using those however, is subject to the relevant providers privacy obligations. The legal basis for the storage is our legitimate interest.

 

Newsroom

Within the Newsroom you may be able to display certain profile information, share certain details, engage with others, exchange knowledge and insights, post and view relevant content. Content and data is publicly viewable. You have choices about the information on your comment. You don’t have to provide additional information on your profile; however, information helps you to get more from our Services,. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your comment and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your comment that you would not want to be available. The legal basis for the storage is our legitimate interest.

 

Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA on our websites. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether data entry on our websites is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

 

The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not made aware that an analysis is taking place. The data processing is based on our legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

 

Google Maps

We have integrated maps from "Google Maps" on our website. This allows us to display the location of addresses and directions directly on our website in interactive maps and enables you to use this tool. When you call up our website where Google Maps is integrated, a connection is established to Google's servers in the USA. In this process, your IP and location may be transmitted to Google. In addition, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding page. This also takes place without a user account with Google. If you are logged into your Google account, Google can assign the above data to your account. If you do not wish this, you must log out of your Google account. Google creates user profiles from such data and uses this data for the purposes of advertising, market research or optimization of its websites. You have the right to object to Google creating user profiles. For this reason, please contact Google directly via the privacy policy mentioned below. You can make an opt-out objection regarding advertising cookies here in your Google account: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. 

 

In the terms of use of Google Maps at https://cloud.google.com/maps-platform/terms and in the privacy policy for advertising of Google at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads you can find more information about the use of Google cookies and their advertising technologies, storage period, anonymization, location data, how they work and your rights. 

 

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the web site, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

 

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

 

Right to information, correction, deletion, blocking, objection under PIPEDA

Consent to data processing of personal data is voluntary. You have the right to information about your stored personal data, its origin, recipient, purpose, categories and duration of data processing at any time, the right to correct the data, the right to delete your data, insofar as this is permitted by mandatory data storage for business processing or statutory, in particular tax and commercial law retention periods, the right to restriction of processing.

 

In this regard, as well as for further questions on the subject of "personal data", you can contact us at any time at the address or contact details given above or on the website.

 

Your PHIP Rights

When it comes to your health information, you have additional rights.To exercise any of these rights, contact us at the contact information listed above.

 

In particular:

  • You can ask to see or get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record and other health information we have about you.

  • You can ask us to correct health information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete.

  • You can ask us to contact you in a specific way (for example, home or office phone) or at a specific location (for example, to send mail to a different address).

  • You can tell us your choices about what we share.

  • You can ask us to limit what we use or share

  • You can get a list of those with whom we have shared information

  • You can get a copy of this Notice

  • You can choose someone to act for you

  • You can file a complaint if you feel your rights are violated

 

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority 

In accordance with the PIPEDA, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority - either of your place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement - if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is not being carried out lawfully. However, before contacting a supervisory authority we would like to ask you to contact us first and to give us an opportunity to resolve and address the matter first.

 

Am i Obliged To Provide Data?

The processing of your data is necessary for the conclusion or fulfillment of the contract you have entered into with us. If you do not provide us with this data, we will usually have to refuse to conclude the contract or will no longer be able to perform an existing contract and consequently have to terminate it. However, you are not obliged to give your consent to data processing with regard to data that is not relevant for the fulfillment of the contract or that is not required by law.

 

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use automation for decision-making and profiling.

 

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a privacy preference you can set in most browsers. We support Do Not Track because we believe that you should have genuine control over how your info gets used and our site responds to Do Not Track requests.

 

Do Not Sell My Personal Information 

We do not sell information that directly identifies you, like your name, address or phone records. 

 

Accuracy

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

 

Changes to our privacy policy / security measures

We ask you to regularly check the content of our privacy policy. We adapt the privacy policy as soon as the changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.